Skip navigation

Rectangle and Review Writing Award Winners

2020 Journal Winners

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Ashley Walker
"It Drives Me Crazy: Childhood and Madness in J. D. Salinger’s The Catcher in the Rye
Lee University, TN (S)
Alpha Beta Iota Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award
Sydney Roslin
“Evolution”
Carnigie Mellon University, PA (E)
Omega Tau Chapter

E. Nelson James Poetry Award
Ryan Drendel
“I will not kick my brother in the head.”
Missouri Southern State University, MO (MW)
Lambda Xi Chapter

Herbert Hughes Short Story Award
James Braun
“Clay”
Oakland University, MI (MW)
Alpha Iota Eta Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award
Hannah Rogers
“After the Stroke: Feeling for Her”
Lee University, TN (S)
Alpha Beta Iota Chapter

2019 Journal Winners

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Mary Welch
“Pedagogy with a Purpose: Using Dialects to Prepare Students for Diverse Futures”
Lipscomb University, TN (S)
Mu Zeta Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($500)
Grayson Chong
“Language Lessons”
University of Toronto Scarborough, CAN (E)
Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($500)
Rebecca Santiago
“When I Was a Little Girl”
William Jewel College, MO (MW)
Mu Beta Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($500)
Anna Jankovsy
“The Right Side of the River”
Miami University, OH (E)
Phi Nu Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($500)
DeAndra Miller
“Dead to Rights”
Minot State University, ND (HP)
Phi Chapter

2018 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($500)
Michael Laudenbach
The College of New Jersey (E)
Alpha Epsilon Alpha Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($500)
Sarah Hovet
University of Oregon (FW)
Alpha Tau Phi Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Lorraine Dresch
University of Virginia, College at Wise (E)
Omega Lambda Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($500)
T.G. Messina
Gordon College (E)
Alpha Upsilon Omega Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($500)
DeAndra Miller
Minot State University (HP)
Phi Chapter

2017 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($500)
Mara Koren
Ursinus College (E)
Phi Upsilon Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($500)
Richard Thompson
University of Houston (SW)
Epsilon Phi Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Victoria Pyron Tankersley
University of St. Thomas, MN (MW)
Iota Psi Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($500)
Rebekah Becker
Cardinal Stritch University (MW)
Alpha Kappa Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($500)
Sarah Williams
Texas Wesleyan University (SW)
Nu Zeta Chapter

2016 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($400)
Shawn Murdoch
The University of Alabama in Huntsville (S)
Upsilon Mu Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($400)
Lizzy Polishan
University of Scranton (E)
Mu Omicron Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($400)
Rebecca Parks
University of Portland (FW)
Alpha Upsilon Epsilon Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($400)
Haley Stuart
Texas State University (SW)
Omega Epsilon Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($400)
Donald Scherschligt
Westmont College (FW)
Alpha Zeta Kappa Chapter

Judson Q. Owen Award for Best Piece Overall ($400)
Rebecca Parks
University of Portland (FW)
Alpha Upsilon Epsilon Chapter

2015 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($400)
Elizabeth Purvis
Elon University (S)
Xi Omicron Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($400)
Taylor Mullaney
Marist College (E)
Alpha Mu Kappa Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($400)
Jessica Korcok
California State University, Bakersfield (FW)
Xi Tau Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($400)
Ryan Horner
Wabash College (MW)
Alpha Xi Gamma

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($400)
Alyson Elam
Georgia Southern University (S)
Phi Sigma Chapter

Judson Q. Owen Award for Best Piece Overall ($400)
Ryan Horner
Wabash College (MW)
Alpha Xi Gamma

2014 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($400)
Joshua C. Jones
Houston Baptist University (SW)
Delta Lambda Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($400)
Virginia Pfaehler
Columbia College, South Carolina (S)
Iota Beta Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($400)
Alex Muller
Winthrop University (S)
Iota Mu Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($400)
Megan Tilley
Florida State University (S)
Rho Epsilon Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($400)
Elisabeth Schmitt
University of Texas at San Antonio (SW)
Beta Omega Chapter

Judson Q. Owen Award for Best Piece Overall ($400)
Megan Tilley
Florida State University (S)
Rho Epsilon Chapter