Skip navigation

Rectangle and Review Writing Award Winners

2019 Journal Winners

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Mary Welch
“Pedagogy with a Purpose: Using Dialects to Prepare Students for Diverse Futures”
Lipscomb University, TN (S)
Mu Zeta Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($500)
Grayson Chong
“Language Lessons”
University of Toronto Scarborough, CAN (E)
Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($500)
Rebecca Santiago
“When I Was a Little Girl”
William Jewel College, MO (MW)
Mu Beta Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($500)
Anna Jankovsy
“The Right Side of the River”
Miami University, OH (E)
Phi Nu Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($500)
DeAndra Miller
“Dead to Rights”
Minot State University, ND (HP)
Phi Chapter

2018 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($500)
Michael Laudenbach
The College of New Jersey (E)
Alpha Epsilon Alpha Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($500)
Sarah Hovet
University of Oregon (FW)
Alpha Tau Phi Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Lorraine Dresch
University of Virginia, College at Wise (E)
Omega Lambda Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($500)
T.G. Messina
Gordon College (E)
Alpha Upsilon Omega Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($500)
DeAndra Miller
Minot State University (HP)
Phi Chapter

2017 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($500)
Mara Koren
Ursinus College (E)
Phi Upsilon Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($500)
Richard Thompson
University of Houston (SW)
Epsilon Phi Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($500)
Victoria Pyron Tankersley
University of St. Thomas, MN (MW)
Iota Psi Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($500)
Rebekah Becker
Cardinal Stritch University (MW)
Alpha Kappa Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($500)
Sarah Williams
Texas Wesleyan University (SW)
Nu Zeta Chapter

2016 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($400)
Shawn Murdoch
The University of Alabama in Huntsville (S)
Upsilon Mu Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($400)
Lizzy Polishan
University of Scranton (E)
Mu Omicron Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($400)
Rebecca Parks
University of Portland (FW)
Alpha Upsilon Epsilon Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($400)
Haley Stuart
Texas State University (SW)
Omega Epsilon Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($400)
Donald Scherschligt
Westmont College (FW)
Alpha Zeta Kappa Chapter

Judson Q. Owen Award for Best Piece Overall ($400)
Rebecca Parks
University of Portland (FW)
Alpha Upsilon Epsilon Chapter

2015 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($400)
Elizabeth Purvis
Elon University (S)
Xi Omicron Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($400)
Taylor Mullaney
Marist College (E)
Alpha Mu Kappa Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($400)
Jessica Korcok
California State University, Bakersfield (FW)
Xi Tau Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($400)
Ryan Horner
Wabash College (MW)
Alpha Xi Gamma

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($400)
Alyson Elam
Georgia Southern University (S)
Phi Sigma Chapter

Judson Q. Owen Award for Best Piece Overall ($400)
Ryan Horner
Wabash College (MW)
Alpha Xi Gamma

2014 Journal Winners

E. Nelson James Poetry Award ($400)
Joshua C. Jones
Houston Baptist University (SW)
Delta Lambda Chapter

Eleanor B. North Poetry Award ($400)
Virginia Pfaehler
Columbia College, South Carolina (S)
Iota Beta Chapter

Frederic Fadner Critical Essay Award ($400)
Alex Muller
Winthrop University (S)
Iota Mu Chapter

Herbert L. Hughes Short Story Award ($400)
Megan Tilley
Florida State University (S)
Rho Epsilon Chapter

Elizabeth Holtze Creative Nonfiction Award ($400)
Elisabeth Schmitt
University of Texas at San Antonio (SW)
Beta Omega Chapter

Judson Q. Owen Award for Best Piece Overall ($400)
Megan Tilley
Florida State University (S)
Rho Epsilon Chapter