Skip navigation

2017-2018 Scholarship and Academic Award Winners

The Society recognizes those members and chapters whose efforts and achievements have conferred distinction upon themselves and Sigma Tau Delta.

Scholarships

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarships
Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarships
Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarships
William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarships
Regent Scholarships
P. C. Somerville Teaching Awards
Continuing Education Scholarship
Study Abroad Scholarships
Summer Program Scholarships

Academic Awards

Scholarly Paper Award - Undergraduate
Scholarly Paper Award - Graduate

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarships

Winners ($3,000 each)
Grayson Chong
University of Toronto Scarborough (E)
Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter

Ryan Drendel
Missouri Southern State University, Joplin (MW)
Lambda Xi Chapter

Runners-up ($1,500 each)
Brady Gwynn
Georgia Southern University (S)
Phi Sigma Chapter

Miriam Moore-Keish
Macalester College (MW)
Alpha Rho Theta Chapter

Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarships

Winners ($4,000 each)
Haley Shea Barfield
University of North Georgia, Gainesville Campus (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter

Hannah Voss
Benedictine College (HP)
Pi Sigma Chapter

Runners-up ($2,000 each)
Aishah Cader
University of Toronto Scarborough (E)
Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter

Hannah Jameson
University of South Carolina, Aiken (S)
Epsilon Upsilon Chapter

Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarships

Winners ($4,000 each)
Amadi Ozier
Rutgers University-New Brunswick (E)
Alpha Pi Xi Chapter

Tanya Schmidt
Santa Clara University (FW)
Phi Phi Chapter

Runners-up ($2,000 each)
Bronwen Fetters
Huntington University (MW)
Alpha Beta Sigma Chapter

Rebecca Hudgins
The Ohio State University (E)
Alpha Pi Iota Chapter

William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarships

Winner ($5,000)
Sarah Hovet
University of Oregon (FW)
Alpha Tau Phi Chapter

Runner-up ($2,500)
Laine Weatherford
Oklahoma Christian University (SW)
Rho Mu Chapter

Regent Scholarships

Winners ($1,000 each)

Eastern
Rachel Roupp
Chatham University
Alpha Delta Lambda Chapter

Sabrina Khela
University of Toronto Scarborough
Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter

Far Western
Kathryn Patrick
Westmont College
Alpha Zeta Kappa Chapter

High Plains
Madeline Smith
Concordia University, Nebraska
Rho Omicron Chapter

Midwestern
Shannon Harman
Illinois State University
Lambda Delta Chapter

Southern
Gabriella Paez
Florida State University
Rho Epsilon Chapter

Natalie Turner
Western Kentucky University
Pi Iota Chapter

Southwestern
Sierra Carter
Wayland Baptist University
Eta Theta Chapter

P. C. Somerville Teaching Awards

Winners ($2,000 each)
Jenna Burke
The College of New Jersey (E)
Alpha Epsilon Alpha Chapter

Kellie Duquette
Assumption College (E)
Alpha Zeta Beta Chapter

Continuing Education Scholarship

Winner ($2,000)
Meagan Englert
Fort Hays State University (HP)
Rho Psi Chapter

Runner-up ($1,000)
Zoe Stoller
University of Pennsylvania (E)
Alpha Omicron Omega Chapter

Study Abroad Scholarships

Fall 2017 Winner ($3,000)
Katherine Humes
Belhaven University (S)
Alpha Epsilon Kappa Chapter

Fall 2017 Runner-up ($1,500)
Katie Daniels
Western Kentucky University (S)
Pi Iota Chapter

Spring 2018 Winner ($3,000)
Via D'Agostino
Ohio Northern University (E)
Delta Iota Chapter

Spring 2018 Runner-up ($1,500)
Mary Smreker-Bruce
Truman State University (MW)
Alpha Lambda Chapter

Summer Program Scholarship

Fall 2017 Winner ($1,500)
Diana Sanchez
New Jersey City University (E)
Alpha Iota Tau Chapter

Fall 2017 Runner-up ($750)
Logan Manchester
Clark University (E)
Alpha Chi Xi Chapter

Spring 2018 Winner ($1,500)
Jennifer Harris
University of North Georgia, Gainesville Campus (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter

Spring 2018 Runner-up ($750)
Destiny Lewis
Freed-Hardeman University (S)
Alpha Omicron Psi Chapter

Scholarly Paper Award - Undergraduate

Winner ($250)
Grayson Chong
University of Toronto Scarborough (E)
Alpha Upsilon Eta Chapter

Scholarly Paper Award - Graduate

Winner ($250)
Brittany Barron
Georgia College & State University (S)
Sigma Rho Chapter

 

Winners Archive

All Scholarship and Award Winners

2016/2017
Scholarship Recipients

2015/2016
Scholarship Recipients

2014/2015 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2013/2014 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2012/2013 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2011/2012 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2010/2011 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2009/2010 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2008/2009 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2007/2008 [PDF]

2006/2007 [PDF]

2005/2006 [PDF]

2004/2005 [PDF]

2003/2004 [PDF]

2003/2003 [PDF]

2002 [PDF]

2001 [PDF]

2000 [PDF]

Convention Awards

2014

2013 [PDF]

2012 [PDF]

2011 [PDF]

2010 [PDF]

2009 [PDF]

2008 [HTML]